CLA-2 RR:TC:MM 959226 JAS

Port Director of Customs
P.O. Box 1490
St. Albans, VT 05478

RE: PRD 0201-95-100147; Loading Deck Used With Debarking Machine; Component of All-Season Drum Debarking System; Component of Pulp Making Machinery, Heading 8439; Conveyor; Article of Iron or Steel, Heading 7326

Dear Port Director:

This is our decision on Protest 0201-95-100147, filed against your classification of a loading deck manufactured in Canada. The entry was liquidated on January 20, 1995, and this protest timely filed on April 19, 1995.

FACTS:

The merchandise under protest is the loading deck section of a system which loosens frozen bark from logs prior to debarking as part of the overall pulping process. The commercial invoice, dated October 3, 1994, covers a "loading deck of metal." This deck, together with a log feeder and deicer, is equipment that utilizes recirculating hot water or steam/air based technology to reduce the bonding strength between bark and wood. A submitted blueprint depicts the log feeder that meters logs to the deicer which heat-treats them before passing them to the loading deck for transport to the debarker. Because of the equipment's size, the loading deck was imported separately. There is no evidence in the protest file that it has any mechanical capability.

The loading deck was entered under a provision in heading 8439 for machinery for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material. Protestant maintains the loading deck is part of a system whose sole purpose is making pulp from trees. The claim is that the components with which the loading deck is used constitute a composite machine under Section XVI, Note 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), whose - 2 -

principal function is to make pulp. Based on the apparent lack of mechanical capability, your office liquidated the entry under a provision in heading 7326 for other articles of iron or steel. The concerned import specialist notes on the Customs Form 6445 that the loading deck may be a part of a belt-type conveyor, but offers no further explanation. The provisions under consideration are as follows:

7326 Other articles of iron or steel:

7326.90 Other:

Other:

7326.90.90(now 85) Other...the 1994 rate of duty

* * * *

8439 Machinery for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material or for making or finishing paper or paperboard...:

8439.10.00 Machinery for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material ...Free

ISSUE:

Whether the loading deck is machinery of heading 8439.

LAW AND ANALYSIS: Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and provided the headings or notes do not require otherwise, according to GRIs 2 through 6. Protestant's claim under subheading 8439.10.00 is based on the contention that the loading deck is a constituent part of one system whose principal function is to make pulp from trees. The tariff status of the loading deck must be determined based on its condition as imported. Whether the log feeder, deicer and loading deck, if imported together, would be a composite machine under Section XVI, Note 3, HTSUS, is not relevant in this protest - 3 -

because not all of these components were imported in a single shipment. Because no claim is made nor is there independent evidence that the loading deck functions as part of the debarking machine, there is no basis to sustain a claim under subheading 8439.91.90, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

Under the authority of GRI 1, the loading deck is provided for in heading 7326. It is classifiable in subheading 7326.90.90 (now 85), HTSUS.

The protest should be DENIED. In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, you should mail this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry or entries in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and to the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, the Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Tariff Classification
Appeals Division